Does an employer have to pay a non-exempt employee for travel time if the travel keeps the employee away from home overnight?
It depends on when the travel occurs.  Federal regulations define “travel away from the home community” as “travel that keeps an employee away from home overnight.”  29 C.F.R. § 785.39.  This travel